A producer who has been earning releases on prestigious labels since the age of 15, Matt Fax’s name in Progressive & Trance circles has increasingly become synonymous with, & rightly mentioned alongside the modern pioneers of the genre. Matt’s extensive catalogue behind him offers an unparalleled diversity of sounds rmly rooted in his melodic, atmospheric pedigree. For a producer who has only just hit his twenties, he’s able to boast a host of career achievements; releases on labels like Enhanced Music, Armada, & Anjunabeats, Garuda, Statement!, including a full album release on Colorize, ocial remix works for a-list stars; Armin van Buuren, Tritonal, Gareth Emery, collaborations with scene legends like BT & regular support from international radio shows including; BBC Radio1, A State of Trance & Group Therapy. Having recently
Latest Releases
Black Hole Recordings - Best Of 2023
Cosmic Gate, Nathan Nicholson, Markus Schulz, Diandra Faye, Richard Durand, Christina Novelli, Adam White, Paul Oakenfold, JES, Roger Shah, Liset Alea, Dennis Sheperd, Elephante, HALIENE, Emma Hewitt, Pretty Pink, Sam Allan, Sarah De Warren, Solarstone, BT, FACTORe, ZOYA, Daxson, Johan Gielen, Airscape, Sarah Anglionin, Kamaya Painters, Adara, XiJaro & Pitch, Jordan Suckley, Clara Yates, RAM, Cari, Craig Connelly, Nifra, London Thor, Cold Blue, Sean Tyas, Julie Thompson, Allen Watts, Driftmoon, Somna, Ferry Corsten, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Fisherman, John O'Callaghan, Philippe El Sisi, Smaz, Ciaran McAuley, Susie Ledge, York, Taucher, Natalie Gioia, Mark Sherry, David Forbes, John Askew, Bryan Kearney, Bo Bruce, Late Night Alumni, Fonzerelli, Tiesto, Dave Winnel, Kryder, Dsnt Matter, Mhammed El Alami, Choujaa, EGGSTA, Krismi, Vimana, Orjan Nilsen, TLUXX, Brieanna Grace, Vanstone, DJ Dobrel, matthew james, Yurie, Avilo, Torok, Dave Ruthwell, Kooyman, Mason Flint, Amy G, EL3CTRXX, Britt Lari, partywithray, Miss Nine, Amanda Darling, Ollie Read, Julian Gray, Wintersix
Enhanced Music Best of 2023, Mixed by Tritonal
PRAANA, Ed Graves, Blonde Maze, Modera, Klur, Sound Quelle, Dolly Rae, Holochrome, Kuala, VisionV, Lauren L'aimant, Lipless, Tobias Bergson, Mary Leay, Daniel Robinson, Kapera, Estiva, Bound to Divide, Jess Ball, Tritonal, Kwesi, Morgin Madison, Ryan Lucian, Hugo Cantarra, Matt Fax, Protoculture, Cubicore, Ava Silver, Ruben De Ronde, David Frank, Farius, Tea Petrovic, Steve Brian, Hausman, Lumynesynth, Johan Vilborg, Tara Louise, Allie Crystal, Man Cub, Boom Jinx, Nitrous Oxide, Einar K, Vintage & Morelli
Colorize Best of 2023, Mixed by Modera
Tailor, Hessian, Modera, PRAANA, Julia Church, Robby East, Vanessa Arnolds, Innerverse, Klur, Kwit, Lipless, Holochrome, Kuala, L.GU., LAR, Ben Cina, Kaiyan, Estiva, VisionV, Spark030, Ellysse Mason, Sebastian Moriarty, Farves, Lovlee, Bound to Divide, Lauren L'aimant, Émilie Rachel, Blonde Maze, Sound Quelle, Dolly Rae, Matt Fax, Datskie
A State of Trance Year Mix 2023 - Selected by Armin van Buuren
Gareth Emery, Maria Lynn, Above & Beyond, Armin van Buuren, Anne Gudrun, DIM3NSION, Matoma, Teddy Swims, Estiva, Aname, Super8 & Tab, Jess Ball, Crowd+Ctrl, Miss Monique, AVIRA, Laura van Dam, Maor Levi, Magnificence, KASIA (ofc), Amber Revival, Hel:sløwed, Stuart Crichton, Dekkai, Sharon Den Adel, Orjan Nilsen, Chicane, Moya Brennan, Seven Lions, Opposite The Other, 7 SKIES, The Blizzard, M6, Luke Bond, UUFO, Eelke Kleijn, Alika, Punctual, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Alex Sonata & TheRio, Tishmal, Ilan Bluestone, That Girl, Sarah De Warren, Ahmed Helmy, Ferry Corsten, Cubicore, Lostep, Vanessa Campagna, Wintersix, Achilles (OZ), Fergie, D.O.D, D72, Ben Gold, Ruben De Ronde, Bryan Kearney, Karney, Sharon Valerona, Semblance Smile, Luca Morris, Maarten De Jong, Frank Spector, Asteroid, MurZo, Adara, XiJaro & Pitch, Bo Bruce, Paul van Dyk, Ciaran McAuley, Marc van Linden, Sue McLaren, Miyuki, Tara Louise, Binary Finary, Emma Hewitt, Roman Messer, Will Rees, Artento Divini, Davey Asprey, onTune, A.D.D.A., Whiteout, Mhammed El Alami, Susie Ledge, Driftmoon, Rene Ablaze, Allen Watts, Cari, Trance Wax, John O'Callaghan, Alex M.O.R.P.H., Amy Wallace, Faith, Aly & Fila, Richard Bedford, Chapter 47, Sneijder, Madelyn Monaghan, Solarstone, Daxson, HALIENE, Craig Connelly, Christina Novelli, Andrew Rayel, Rank 1, A.R.D.I., John Askew, Just_us, BK, Somna, RAM, Nat Conway, Will Atkinson, Yola Recoba, Xoro, Alba, Vini Vici, David Forbes, Liam Melly, The Obsessed, Le Shuuk, B-Stylezz
Armada Music - 20 Years (Remixed) - Extended Versions
Armin van Buuren, Trevor Guthrie, Three Drives, Three Drives On A Vinyl, Afro Medusa, Gadjo, Toto La Momposina, Andruss, Jude & Frank, Static Revenger, Ferry Corsten, Dirty South, Solarstone, Chicane, Moya Brennan, Joe Smooth, Lange, Skye, Spankox, ARTY, Bass Boy, Eelke Kleijn, DJ Misjah, DJ Tim, Mass Medium, Karen Overton, Lock 'N Load, The Blizzard, Jurgen Vries, Rapid Eye, Klubbheads, Sunbeam, Binary Finary, Chakra, Ultra Shock, Veracocha, Andy Bury, CMC
A State of Trance Radio Top 50 - 2023, Vol. 2 - Extended Versions
Rank 1, Armin van Buuren, Ferry Corsten, Ruben De Ronde, Alex M.O.R.P.H., Aly & Fila, Cheryl Barnes, Markus Schulz, Diandra Faye, Paul van Dyk, Ciaran McAuley, Bryan Kearney, Bo Bruce, John O'Callaghan, Sue McLaren, Paul Skelton, Craig Connelly, HALIENE, Super8 & Tab, Jess Ball, Crowd+Ctrl, Temple One, Orjan Nilsen, ALPHA 9, Simon Patterson, Andrew Bayer, Ben Gold, Allen Watts, Solarstone, AVIRA, ReOrder, Ghost Etiquette, Miss Geist, Anne Gudrun, Will Atkinson, Magnus, Angel Sanchez, Space Motion, STANDERWICK, MatricK, Achilles (OZ), Ahmed Helmy, Frank Spector, Push, Maarten De Jong, Sunbeam, D72, Matt Fax, Kyau & Albert, Amber Revival, Hel:sløwed, That Girl, LÜRUM, P.O.S, Spencer Brown, Marieme, David Forbes, RAM, Gid Sedgwick, Sean Tyas, DIM3NSION, Richard Durand, Somna, Sarah De Warren, John Askew, Sneijder, Cari, MRPHLNDR, Mino Safy, Daniel Skyver, Chris Schweizer, Sarah Howells, Chakra, BK, Artento Divini, Davey Asprey, onTune, A.D.D.A., Matt Bukovski
Trance 100 - Best Of Summer 2023 - Extended Versions
Armin van Buuren, Anne Gudrun, Above & Beyond, Gareth Emery, Maria Lynn, Ferry Corsten, Dirty South, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Ilan Bluestone, Paul van Dyk, Marc van Linden, Sue McLaren, Chicane, Moya Brennan, ARTY, Ben Gold, Ruben De Ronde, Delerium, Sarah McLachlan, MaRLo, Linney, Super8 & Tab, Andrew Bayer, Alex M.O.R.P.H., A.R.D.I., D.O.D, AVIRA, JES, Andrew Rayel, Matt Fax, Orjan Nilsen, Crowd+Ctrl, 88Birds, STANDERWICK, Trance Wax, ALPHA 9, Chris Schweizer, Sarah Howells, Sarah De Warren, Omnia, Chris Howard, Kyau & Albert, Dennis Sheperd, Steve Brian, Ahmed Helmy, Estiva, Weekend Heroes, Christian Schottstaedt, Lauren L'aimant, Scorz, Cubicore, Ava Silver, Farius, Tea Petrovic, nilsix, That Girl, Hel:sløwed, The Noble Six, PLS&TY, Tudor, DT8 Project, Susie Ledge, Nitrous Oxide, D72, Boom Jinx, Einar K, Vintage & Morelli, Dylhen, John Grand, Sendr, Kanallia, LKX, David Broaders, Tensteps, Eelke Kleijn, Maxim Lany, Ayla, Sharon Den Adel, Dan Soleil, Three Drives, Three Drives On A Vinyl, Aname, DJ Misjah, DJ Tim, Tom Staar, Laura van Dam, Jess Ball, Kryder, Protoculture, PRAANA, Klur, Kuala, Nathan Nicholson, Sasson (FR), SOMMA, York, Diandra Faye, Enamour, Corren Cavini, Dekkai, KASIA (ofc), Jope, Nucrise, UCast, Kamelon, CLAVIR, LTN, Ghostbeat, Artche, Allen Watts, Bogdan Vix, Simon Patterson, Falling Off Maps, Andrea Ribeca, David Forbes, Driftmoon, Le Shuuk, B-Stylezz, Solarstone, Artento Divini, Davey Asprey, onTune, A.D.D.A., Craig Connelly, Dan Stone, NrgMind, Sam Jones, Derek Ryan, Inoblivion, Lostly, Jetason, Sandro Mireno, Jos Van Aken, LightControl, MurZo, Ilai, Balthazar & JackRock, Maria Healy
15 Years of Enhanced Music, Mixed by Tritonal
Attom, Blonde Maze, Faodail, PRAANA, Sound Quelle, Klur, Matt Fax, Dezza, Lauren L'aimant, Estiva, Jaco, Speed Limits, Joni Fatora, Steve Brian, Christian Carcamo, Farius, ARTY, Julie Thompson, Ignas, Juventa, Johan Vilborg, Erica Curran, Tritonal, SCHALA, HALIENE, Jorza, Felix Cartal, SJ, Emma Gatsby, York, Au/Ra, R5, Ross Lynch, Madison Mars, Vanrip, Andy Bianchini, Shanahan, Breathe Carolina, Rosie Darling, The Chain Gang Of 1974, Phoebe Ryan, Kyler England, Thomas Hayes, Angel Taylor, Ryos, Allisa Rose, Noah Neiman, BRKLYN, Lenachka, Steph Jones, Cristina Soto, Kill The Noise, Seven Lions, Au5, Will Holland, Jeza, Tania Zygar, Ad Brown, Kerry Leva, Audien, Adam Szabo, Johnny Norberg, D-Mad, Josie, Norin & Rad, Recurve, Boom Jinx, Daniel Kandi, Temple One, Neev Kennedy, Suncatcher, Mihai M, Starshifters, Phillip Alpha, Agulo, David Berkeley, Static Blue, Ferry Tayle
Timeless Remixes, Vol. 4
Story Of The Fall
A State of Trance Radio Top 50 - 2023, Vol. 1 (Selected by Armin van Buuren) - Extended Versions
Armin van Buuren, Alba, Vini Vici, Above & Beyond, Delerium, Sarah McLachlan, Cosmic Gate, Nathan Nicholson, NWYR, Ferry Corsten, Dirty South, Ilan Bluestone, Kamaya Painters, Mark Eteson, Luke Bond, BullySongs, Orjan Nilsen, Emma Hewitt, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Maor Levi, Magnificence, Alex M.O.R.P.H., Amy Wallace, DIM3NSION, RAM, Cari, Aly & Fila, That Girl, LÜRUM, Kyau & Albert, BT, JES, Rub!k, Ava Silver, Nicky Elisabeth, Laura van Dam, Ahmed Helmy, Bryan Kearney, Karney, MaRLo, South Of The Stars, Ruben De Ronde, Diana Miro, Simon Patterson, Davey Asprey, K90, Christina Novelli, DRYM, GXD, Ben Gold, Maarten De Jong, Chris Schweizer, Corti Organ, Achilles (OZ), Solarstone, David Forbes, Mayan Art, Luke Chable, Ivan Gough, Fergie, MatricK, Avao, Craig Connelly, John O'Callaghan, Sarah Howells, Tempo Giusto, Ciaran McAuley, Émilie Rachel, Rene Ablaze, Allen Watts, Paul Webster, NO-SO, Richard Durand
A State of Trance 2023 - Mixed by Armin van Buuren
Armin van Buuren, Julia Church, HRRTZ, BetweenUs, KASIA (ofc), Sonicvibe, Tachyean, That Girl, Hel:sløwed, The Blizzard, Harry Diamond, Émilie Rachel, ChangedFaces, UUFO, Cubicore, Ferry Corsten, Super8 & Tab, Jess Ball, Crowd+Ctrl, Laura van Dam, Eelke Kleijn, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Ilan Bluestone, DIM3NSION, Joda, Norni, Ahmed Helmy, D72, Luca Morris, Maarten De Jong, Frank Spector, M6, Luke Bond, Whiteout, Daxson, Stuart Crichton, Solarstone, Alba, Vini Vici, Doppenberg, Mhammed El Alami, Justine Suissa, Vanessa Campagna, Driftmoon, Artento Divini, XiJaro & Pitch, Ben Gold, John Askew, Miditekk, Inoblivion, Steve Dekay, David Forbes
Black Hole Trance Music 04-23
Dennis Sheperd, Koni Blank, EKE (NL), Cosmic Gate, Nathan Nicholson, Fonzerelli, Sam Allan, Sarah De Warren, Orjan Nilsen, Emma Hewitt, Richard Durand, Christina Novelli, Adam White, Paul Oakenfold, Leon Bolier, Daniel Wanrooy, Ghost Etiquette, XiJaro & Pitch, AA Meeting, JES, RNX, LTN, Ghostbeat, DJ T.H., Sharon Valerona, Florida Forgotten, Kamaya Painters, Cold Blue, Natalie Gioia, Vadim Bonkrashkov, Rinaly, Susana, Ciaran McAuley, Ronski Speed, Michael Angelo, FAWZY, Harshil Kamdar, Michael Kaelios
A State of Trance - Celebration Weekend - Extended Versions
Armin van Buuren, Cosmic Gate, Andrew Rayel, Ben Gold, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Jess Ball, Stella, Luke Bond, MaRLo, Roxanne Emery, Nathan Nicholson, Ferry Corsten, ARTBAT, Enrico Sangiuliano, Maxim Lany, Richard Walters, AVIRA, Pretty Pink, Laura van Dam, Scorz, Diana Miro, Tim van Werd, Farius, Siskin, Ruben De Ronde, LÜRUM, Wrabel, Cubicore, July Mell, Matt Fax, Factor B, Bogdan Vix, Claudiu Adam, Ava Silver, Roger Shah, Ambedo, Nifra, Bryan Kearney, Avao, Allen Watts, David Rust, XiJaro & Pitch, Clara Yates, Will Atkinson, Jorn Van Deynhoven, Robbie Seed, Jimmy Chou, That Girl, David Forbes, ReOrder, Ciaran McAuley, Sneijder, Victoriya, Richard Durand, Maarten De Jong, Numa, Craig Connelly, Vini Vici, Tribal Dance, Natalie Wamba Berry
Armada Electronic Elements, 2023 - Extended Versions
Eelke Kleijn, Innellea, Maxim Lany, Agents Of Time, Vicky Who?, Robbie Williams, Lufthaus, Marc Romboy, Stephan Bodzin, Jan Blomqvist, Trikk, XIRA, AVIRA, Denis Horvat, Giorgia Angiuli, Klur, Hildur Ottilia, Jimi Jules, Craig Walker, Stereoclip, DIM KELLY, Kidnap, Nicky Elisabeth, Lane 8, Enamour, Warung, Lights, i_o, Le Youth, Amonita, Makebo, mOat (UK), Pablo Nouvelle, William Orbit, Gaia, Eli & Fur, Leo Stannard, PRAANA, Shina Williams & His African Percussionists, THEMBA (SA), Sultan + Shepard, Shallou, Hessian, Joachim Pastor, Matt Fax, Miss Kittin, Nicolas Masseyeff, Ed Begley, Casper Cole, EMBRZ, Roland Clark, Dean Mickoski, Henry Green, Trey Mirror
Anjunabeats The Yearbook 2022
Above & Beyond, Marty Longstaff, anamē (SE), Andrew Bayer, Alison May, Grum, Tigerblind, Robyn Sherwell, JODA (UK), Mat Zo, BT, Ilan Bluestone, Caitlin Charters, Kasablanca >, BLR, Robbie Rise, Sunny Lax, Sarah Appel, Alex Sonata & TheRio, Oliver Smith, Genix, Jerome Isma-Ae, Weekend Heroes, ALPHA 9, Tom Bailey, Scorz, ANUQRAM, Laura van Dam, Matt Fax, Mirror Machines, Amy Wiles, Fatum, Myon, Alissa Feudo, ADZ
Anjunabeats The Yearbook 2022
Robyn Sherwell, JODA (UK), ANUQRAM, Matt Fax, Mirror Machines, Amy Wiles, ADZ, Laura van Dam, Grum, Sarah Appel, Above & Beyond, Marty Longstaff, ALPHA 9, Tom Bailey, Scorz, Oliver Smith, Genix, Andrew Bayer, Alison May, Mat Zo, BLR, Robbie Rise, anamē (SE), Kasablanca >, Jerome Isma-Ae, Weekend Heroes, Tigerblind, Sunny Lax, Alex Sonata & TheRio, Fatum, BT, Ilan Bluestone, Caitlin Charters, Myon, Alissa Feudo
Colorscapes, Vol. 4 - Sampler Two