The Junkies style has continued to evolve over the years under the influence of various genres of electronic music, ranging from deep soulful house to techno and everything in between. Drawing from these has resulted in a sound of their own both in the studio and in their DJ sets. It's this sound that has made them a consistent and present force in the Toronto club scene for over 10 years. Holding a residency at the legendary Guvernment Nightclub, keeps them educating the electronic faithful on a weekly basis in the undisputed capital of electronic music in Canada. This has given The Junkies an excellent platform to showcase their music, as well as play alongside some of the world's most respected artists including the likes of Steve Lawler,
Latest Releases
Take Me to the Black Side 9
Orbit
Ferhat Albayrak, Drunken Kong, AFFKT, 2pole, Kaiserdisco, Christian Smith, John Selway, Ian O'Donovan, Diego Infanzon, Ilija Djokovic, LAAT, Noir, Loco & Jam, Rob Hes, Pig&Dan, Tibiza, Harry Romero, Luca Gaeta, Frank Biazzi, Marc Marzenit, Lucas Freire, GRZ (SP), Jonno & Gibson, Oliver Lieb, Crazy Sonic, Beckers, D-Nox, Beckers & D-Nox, UMEK, Eric Sneo, Mario Ochoa, Denis A, The Junkies, Mladen Tomic, Sinisa Tamamovic, Colectivo Triangular, Rob Mirage, Beswerda, Johannes Heil, Wehbba, Mattia Saviolo, Sonate, D-Unity, Dosem, Jewel Kid, Matt Sassari, Gaston Zani, Robert Junior, Tony Di Angelis, Spiros Kaloumenos, The Southern, About130, Quivver, Skober, Yan Oxygen, Bushwacka!, Just Be, Heiko Laux, Diego Hostettler
Tronic Flashback
Loko Remix, Vol .2
Loko - Remix
Techno Skulls, Vol. 1
Oxia, Tom Pooks, Frankyeffe, Enrico Sangiuliano, Christian Smith, John Selway, Ilario Alicante, Nicole Moudaber, Julian Jeweil, Marlose, Bart Skils, Eric Sneo, Mark Henning, Sian, Arjun Vagale, Ramiro Lopez, Dusty Kid, Ron Flatter, Rob Hes, Township Rebellion, Spartaque, Polder, Boss Axis, Beroshima, Bulaklak, Satoshi Fumi, Dastin, Uron
Technorama 34
Best of Blu Music
Black Diamonds Volume 6
ALL STARS 2017
Pure Intec 3 Mixed By Carl Cox & Jon Rundell
Carl Cox, Various Artists, Jon Rundell, Saeed Younan, Misstress Barbara, D-Unity, Matt Sassari, Kasbah Zoo, OniWax, Nicole Moudaber, Harvey McKay, Sidney Charles, Steve Mulder, Victor Calderone, Amadeas, 999, Carlo Lio, Copy Paste Soul, Josh Wink, Ramiro Lopez, Thomas Gandey, Drumcomplex, Roel Salemink, Dosem, The Junkies, Danny Serrano, Stephan Hinz, Philipp Ruhmhardt, Ian O'Donovan, Tomy DeClerque, DJ Jock, Alex Costa, Fabio Neural, Cristian Varela
Recurrent Music Issue 3
Giuseppe Cennamo, Juliche Hernandez, Cristian Viviano, Arjun Vagale, Ramiro Lopez, Victor Ruiz, K.A.L.I.L., Anna Reusch, Loco & Jam, Frankyeffe, Enrico Sangiuliano, The YellowHeads, Matt Sassari, Stefano Noferini, Julio Navas, Sonate, Eddy Romero, Frink, TKNO, Milos Vujovic, Daniel Nike, Ben Teufel, Tarde
Ibiza 2016 Closing Party
Mark Knight, Ian Pooley, Eats Everything, dubspeeka, Sidney Charles, Marc Romboy, Stephan Bodzin, Honey Dijon, Seven Davis Jr., Jocelyn Brown, Mark Hawkins, CamelPhat, Infinity Ink, Boris Dlugosch, Purple Disco Machine, Denney, Kristine W, Hannah Wants, Noir, Ninetoes, Patrick Topping, Monika Kruse, Pig&Dan, Adrian Hour, UMEK, Moji, Kydus, Tiptoes, Thomas Schumacher, under_score, Federico Scavo, Leroy Burgess, Matt Smallwood, Tuff London, Arjun Vagale, Ramiro Lopez, Raumakustik, The Golden Boy, Mambo Brothers, Mandal & Forbes, BOT, Low Steppa, Per QX, Jey Kurmis, Piemont, Cozzy D, Secondcity, Hraach, Andrea Frisina, ONNO, D-Unity, AFFKT, DJ Dan, Doorly, Pablo Say, Joe Le Groove, Dantiez, Greco (NYC), Ramon Tapia, The Deepshakerz, The Willers Brothers, vs.Mode, Various Artists
Underground Techno Sessions, Vol. 12
From The Speakers Vol. 21
Organic Underground Issue 19
Toolroom Ibiza 2016 Vol. 2
Michael Mayer, Kolsch, Paul Woolford, Felix Da Housecat, Matador, Joris Voorn, Claptone, Jonas Rathsman, Josef Salvat, Moderat, Detlef, Kristine W, Hannah Wants, Alan Fitzpatrick, Patrick Topping, Marc Romboy, DJ S.K.T, Braxton, Ava James, Illyus & Barrientos, Beth Hirsch, SanXero, Roni Size, under_score, Leroy Burgess, Reelow, Radio Slave, Mita Mita, Tim Green, Ninetoes, Henry Krinkle, Phil Fuldner, Prok & Fitch, Ramon Tapia, Ben Remember, Space Jump Salute, Filterheadz, Jamie K, Gerry Gonza, Jey Kurmis, Kalyde, Per QX, John Moss, Poupon, The Junkies, Tiger Tooth, Juliet Fox, Pig&Dan, Fake Mood, Mirida, Kevin McKay, Andy MacDougall, Tom Middleton, Hollen, Darko De Jan, Wheats, Mario Ochoa, Paco Maroto, Martin Eyerer, Ackermann, Richie Santana, Jakwob, Hife, One Six, Truth Be Told, D-Nox, Victor Ruiz, Wise D & Kobe, Nils Nuernberg, DJ Dan, Ido, Cause & Affect, Joe Mesmar, Redux Saints, Dino Maggiorana, Atroxx, Optimuss, TekNoize, Various Artists
A-Sides Volume 5
Tronic OFF-WEEK
Rhythm Distrikt 13
From The Speakers Vol. 19
Tech House Task Force Vol. 19
Monodisco Volume 31
Selective: Tech House Vol. 2