Blends of house with drops of the most forward-thinking sounds, alongside generous tributes to the spirit and the classic productions of Chicago, Detroit, NY and UK Garage is what you should expect from Alex Ferrer's new project: Playless. Playless' productions are full of groove and tunes built from synths and pianos. That, along with very exquisite vocals, results in tracks that become a banger on the dancefloor combining the spirit of the begginings of electronic music with up-to-minute sounds. Playless is not new to this, his career and reputation go further than that of a one-hit-wonder. As a producer, (under his other alias Sidechains and The Requesters) he has released tracks and remixes for labels such as, Hed Kandi, Ministry of Sound. Moda, Sweat it Out, or Souhthern Fried to
Latest Releases
Toolroom Vaults Vol. 8
Muzzaik, Rene Amesz, Camilo Franco, Federico Scavo, The Cube Guys, Adrian Hour, PAX, Erik Hagleton, Amtrac, Koen Groeneveld, Ben Remember, DJ PP, Jack Mood, Matt Smallwood, Samuel Dan, Fancy Inc, Dino Maggiorana, DJ Fronter, Mario Ochoa, Mike Vale, Oscar L, Alx, Christian Cambas, Marco Tegui, Bodyscrub, Pascal Nuzzo, D-Unity, Groovebox, Sergio Fernandez, Da Fresh, My Digital Enemy, KANT, Jayforce, Mike Newman, Adam Reeves, Thee Cool Cats, Do Santos, Who Else, Saccao, Gorkiz, Mass Digital, Gaga, James Silk, Lee M Kelsall, Shane Blackshaw, Mita Mita, Jason Chance, Ten Story, Bluford Duck, Cheap Picasso, Rektchordz, John Moss, Andrey Loud, Zakir, Playless, UnoMas (MIA), Alex Mine, Gayle San, Polarised, Dezel, Zeitgeist, Roma De Cicco, Nikitin
Toolroom Vaults Vol. 7
Rene Amesz, Amtrac, Tim Baresko, Clyde P, Ben Remember, Samuel Dan, Fancy Inc, George Privatti, David Vrong, Federico Scavo, Filterheadz, DJ Fronter, Mike Newman, Jazzy Rossco, Sergio Fernandez, Phunk Investigation, Karsten Sollors, D-Formation, Rick Pier O'Neil, No Requests, Mass Digital, Jose Nunez, Jason Chance, Stefano Kosa, The Golden Boy, Gabriel Rocha, Good Night Keaton, Mereki, Kintar, Brigado Crew, Dino Maggiorana, Felix Krocher, Fish From Japan, Aitor Ronda, Andres Campo, Mike Vale, Fake Mood, Mirida, Groovebox, Jorge Montia, Jose Ponce, Joe Red, Mash, Saccao, Gorkiz, Mr Bizz, Thierry Tomas, Ten Story, Rektchordz, Mita Mita, Andrey Loud, Beth Hirsch, SanXero, S.K.A.M., Bodyscrub, XOXO, Davydov, Madutec, Playless, John Moss, Nikitin, Ivan Latyshev
Deep House 2017
Lee Curtiss, Lee Foss, Alex Nazar, Spencer Nezey, Spencer Afari Nezey, Alejandro Jorge Gonzalez Garza, Mark Hawkins, Ten Ven, Ogris Debris, Miguel Migs, Catchment, Eli & Fur, Yotto, Soul Clap, Phill Celeste, DJ Yellow, Tigerskin, Elli, KEENE, CamelPhat, DJ S.K.T, Illyus & Barrientos, Lovebirds, Luca Bisori, Sous Sol, dAVOS, KlangKuenstler, Zbonk, Full Intention, Mahalo, Sabb, J.U.D.G.E., KANT, Offshore, Coen, Thomas Brenner, Yuji Tanaka, Playless, The Golden Boy, Vince Watson, Per QX, Arielle, Cavego, Moses Mehdi, Ryan Murgatroyd, Just Her, Dahu, Piemont, Mad Villains, Xavier Eleven, Grace Phethean, Kevin Yost, Ruede Hagelstein, Sons of Aoide, Akio Imai, Yume Kaneko, Dirt Loopz Makerz, Scarlett Quinn, Gary Tuohy, Secret Sinz, Hemi, Kisch, Mari.M, Ferdinand Weber, Definition, Olsen (AUS), Nils Nuernberg, Various Artists
Best Of Toolroom 2016
Mark Knight, Weiss (UK), Prok & Fitch, Adrian Hour, Kristine W, Hannah Wants, Mat.Joe, Rene Amesz, Raumakustik, Ben Remember, CamelPhat, Illyus & Barrientos, Moji, Kydus, Steve Edwards, Tuff London, Mendo, Lee Van Dowski, Mike Vale, S-Man, Ramon Tapia, Chus & Ceballos, DJ Chus, Pablo Ceballos, Mambo Brothers, DJ Boris, DJ S.K.T, Filterheadz, Mario Ochoa, Oscar L, Sean Collier, Rafa Barrios, Ramiro Lopez, Tomy DeClerque, Supernova, Juliet Fox, David Keno, Sergio Fernandez, Matt Smallwood, Jamie K, Gerry Gonza, Dino Maggiorana, ATFC, DJ Fronter, Sleeperhold, Vangelis Kostoxenakis, dAVOS, KlangKuenstler, Playless, Beth Hirsch, SanXero, Mash, The Golden Boy, Zeitgeist, Dee Montero, Pablo Say, Groovebox, John Moss, D-Formation, Rick Pier ONeil, Various Artists
Poolside Dubai 2016
Mark Knight, Weiss (UK), NY's Finest, Solution, Cloud 9, Jake Island, Sharam Jey, Todd Terry, The Gypsymen, Tough Love, Amtrac, Bontan, Cuts Deep, Martine Girault, Doorly, dAVOS, DJ Rae, Illyus & Barrientos, Mediate, Good Night Keaton, Mereki, Arcade 82, Apres, Grand Puba, Mighty Mi, Herve, Saison, Lars Vegas, Cleavage, Bearcubs, Jason Burns, FDF (Italy), Jakwob, Hife, KlangKuenstler, Pat Lok, Desiree Dawson, Playless, Long & Harris, Beth Hirsch, SanXero, Roter & Lewis, Linier, Nihil Young, Valentina Black, 7th Star, Nathan Brumley, Firat Radi, Yalcin Lacin, Boys Get Hurt, Polvo Disco, WMNSTUDIES, WASPY, 5 Reasons, Sunhatch, Masters, Various Artists
Poolside Ibiza 2016
River, Ghassemi, Televisor, Satin Jackets, Scavenger Hunt, Sneaky Sound System, Braxton, The Shapeshifters, Kisch, Amtrac, Giom, PJU, Cavego, Leon Frick, Jakwob, Hife, Richard Judge, Rachel K Collier, Playless, Local Options, Bronze Whale, Khai, Skogsrå, Tobtok, Boys Get Hurt, Javi, Emma Brammer, Paperwhite, Saison, Saccao, Gorkiz, Mass Digital, Mahalo, dAVOS, KlangKuenstler, Andy Caldwell, Adam Johan, Pat Lok, Desiree Dawson, Lenno, Jamie George, Pete Graham, Alphamama, Set Mo, DiRTY RADiO, Young Franco, Maya Killtron, Love Taps, David Vrong, Fabio Castro, Darick Gyorgy, Mash, Camilo Franco, David Museen, Crespo, Aurient, Donny, Milo Mills, Goldwash
Toolroom Ibiza 2016
Kai, Flume, Jey Kurmis, krankbrother, Huxley, Isaac Tichauer, Nathan Barato, Sasha Brown, Mark Knight, Lee Van Dowski, Waterson, Gershon Jackson, Amtrac, Richy Ahmed, Rene Amesz, Tiger Stripes, Lauren Lane, KANT, Prok & Fitch, Dam Swindle, Kydus, Sean Miller, Dale Howard, Darius Syrossian, David Keno, Stage Rockers, Samantha Nova, DJ S.K.T, Taet, Simion, Ben Remember, Federico Scavo, Mambo Brothers, Mash, Playless, Nihil Young, Valentina Black, 7th Star, Nathan Brumley, Monika Kruse, Voodooamt, Uakoz, Alex Lentini, Harry Romero, Uto Karem, DJ Fronter, Mat.Joe, Wade, Alex Fioretti, Chus & Ceballos, DJ Chus, Pablo Ceballos, Adrian Hour, CamelPhat, Camilo Franco, dAVOS, KlangKuenstler, Saison, Andy Caldwell, Adam Johan, Melvin & Klein, Greg Stainer, Scott Forshaw, Hosse, The Golden Boy, Howson's Groove, ANNA (BR), Loco & Jam, Sabb, J.U.D.G.E., Ki Creighton, Makanan, Belocca, Jayforce, Gel Abril, Spartaque, The Reactivitz, Audiofly, Dance Spirit, Dee Marcus, TKNO, Various Artists
Best Of Toolroom 2015
Technasia, Green Velvet, Weiss (UK), Indiana, Mark Knight, Adrian Hour, Rene Amesz, Mendo, Prok & Fitch, NY's Finest, Eelke Kleijn, Bontan, Kydus, Secondcity, Amtrac, Doorly, dAVOS, Dosem, Chus & Ceballos, Harry Romero, Trent Cantrelle, Jaceo, DJ Misjah, DJ Tim, Filterheadz, Juliet Fox, S-Man, Nastaly, Tough Love, Stefano Noferini, KANT, Ben Remember, Die, Interface, William Cartwright, FK Panda, Local Options, Kevin McKay, Mario Ochoa, Loco & Jam, DJ Boris, Hollen, Rafa Barrios, Oscar L, Playless, Mike Vale, Erik Hagleton, Dee Montero, Hotspot & Komaroff, Raffaele Rizzi, Felix Kröcher, Andrey Loud, Low Steppa, Skapes, D-Unity, Ant Brooks, Spektre, Various Artists
Poolside Croatia 2015
The Golden Boy, Roisin Murphy, Mark Knight, The Shapeshifters, Kisch, Bontan, Purple Disco Machine, Tailor, Max Marshall, Illyus & Barrientos, Zimmer, Weiss (UK), Chesus, Kartell, Mediate, Doorly, Framewerk, Crackazat, Andy Hart, Herve, Made By Pete, Penny F, Jason Burns, Mario Cruz, Haze-M, Pat Lok, Desiree Dawson, Johnny Fiasco, Local Options, Vario Volinski, Strassenmajor, Urulu, Playless, Dino Soccio, Prince Club, Mad Villains, Lil Robyn
Defected presents The Closing Party Ibiza 2015
Andy Daniell, Dyone, The Juan Maclean, Technasia, Green Velvet, Huxley, DJ S.K.T, Sonny Fodera, Kwame, Mario Cruz, Kings Of Tomorrow, April, Groove Armada, Flush, Tim Deluxe, &ME, Frankey & Sandrino, Tommy Bones, Little by Little, Richy Ahmed, Andy Butler, Richard Kennedy, Mark Hawkins, Franky Rizardo, Rich Pinder, DJOKO, GotSome, Copyright, Nick Maurer, Luke Solomon, Dario D'Attis, Mr. V, Louie Vega, SanXero, KPD, LaRae Starr, Dantiez, Pitto, Jem Cooke, Cristoph, Playless, Enzo Siffredi, Tracy Hamlin, Keith Snipes, Kiko Navarro, DJ Fudge, Eddie Fowlkes, Casamena, thatmanmonkz, Myles Bigelow, Fatima Yamaha
Toolroom Ibiza 2015 Vol. 2
Mark Knight, Paul Woolford, GotSome, Tensnake, Jaymo, Andy George, Sidney Charles, Laurel, Ben Pearce, Shadow Child, Local Options, Joris Voorn, Bontan, Apres, Howling, Sonny Fodera, Cervendos, Lauren Faith, Vario Volinski, Strassenmajor, Kolsch, Prok & Fitch, KANT, Chus & Ceballos, Cevin Fisher, Harry Romero, Copy Paste Soul, Ramiro Lopez, Coyu, Huxley, Dosem, DJ S.K.T, Man Without A Clue, Rene Amesz, Mendo, Nicole Moudaber, Playless, Eli & Fur, DJ Fronter, Filterheadz, Grum, Mario Ochoa, Slam, Gary Beck, Mike Vale, Stephan Hinz, Loco & Jam, Tough Love, Jessica Wilde, David Vrong, Lewis Boardman, Dale Howard, Max Marshall, Illyus & Barrientos, TCTS, Leo Kalyan, Eat More Cake, Lifelike, Kris Menace, Oscar L, PAX, Hector Couto, Phunk Investigation, Marc Marzenit, Ten Story, Cable Cat, Hotspot & Komaroff, Frits Wentink, in.deed, Irregular Synth, Jorge Montia, Jose Ponce, Joe Red, Stefano Noferini, Raffaele Rizzi, Bordertown, Youan, Daniel Bortz, Egoism, Oliver Lieb, Christian Cambas, Various Artists
Summer of Love
Ferreck Dawn, Mendoza, Bontan, Grum, Kokiri, Andrea Martin, Apres, Sandy Rivera, Prince Club, Doorly, Jason Burns, Michael Mandal, Max Marshall, Illyus & Barrientos, Mad Villains, Lil Robyn, The Shapeshifters, Kisch, Jade Blue, Shane Blackshaw, Bordertown, Man Without A Clue, Greco (NYC), Bearcubs, SHELLS, The Dealer, Riton, Jagga, DubRocca, Taim, BLACK GIRL / WHITE GIRL, Sarah Winters, Made By Pete, Penny F, Mediate, Pat Lok, Desiree Dawson, Playless, Various Artists, Ricky Simmonds
Defected presents Most Rated Ibiza 2015
Defected Records, Enzo Siffredi, KPD, LaRae Starr, Dantiez, Oliver Dollar, Chuck Daniels, The New Sins, Sabb, Forrest, Tensnake, Claude VonStroke, DJ S.K.T, Logic, Basement Jaxx, Fernando Campo, The Juan Maclean, Hector Couto, Apres, Dam Swindle, Eddie Fowlkes, Oxia, Riva Starr, Jesse Rose, Ennio, Playless, John Tejada, Tommy Bones, Noir, MF Hercules, Mulder (NL), Mr. V, Louie Vega, SanXero, Adam Curtain, Gloria Adereti, Honey Dijon, Tim K, John Mendelsohn
Toolroom Selector Series: 31 Mike Mago
Poolside Miami 2015
Cyclist, Jocelyn Alice, Tender Games, Eli & Fur, Framewerk, Tube & Berger, Paji, M.A.N.D.Y., Terry Grant, Luke Solomon, Maceo Plex, Maars, Cari Golden, Bambook, Mennie, Flowers And Sea Creatures, Wrong Jeremy, Illyus & Barrientos, James Silk, Lee M Kelsall, Shane Blackshaw, Keljet, AYER, Boys Get Hurt, Polvo Disco, NTEIBINT, Birsen, Matvey Emerson, LeSonic, Pat Lok, Desiree Dawson, Roisto, 5 Reasons, Lyon Hart, Wild & Free, Slaptop, Maiko, Asadinho, Natamiq, Loframes, Pete Oak, Playless, Bearcubs, Ark Patrol, Howson's Groove, Cassara, Jimmy V, Martin Roth, Marc DePulse, Overnite, Hollis P Monroe, Wiki, Oneplus, Subb-an, WestBoy, Darlyn Vlys, YesYou, CASSIMM, Qwertty Project
Toolroom Miami 2015
Mark Knight, Adrian Hour, Steve Lawler, Dusky, My Digital Enemy, Eli & Fur, MK, Lee Foss, Anabel Englund, Pleasure State, Ali Love, Caribou, Weiss (UK), Audion, Troels Abrahamsen, Shakka, Basement Jaxx, Maya Jane Coles, Moggli, Booka Shade, Playless, Jay Lumen, Prok & Fitch, Patrick Topping, Jason Chance, Federico Scavo, Todd Terry, Gypsymen, The Cube Guys, Mike Mago, Mark Fanciulli, Nathan Barato, Room 303, Him_Self_Her, Luca Guerrieri, Tube & Berger, in.deed, Ben Remember, Kokiri, Sergio Fernandez, Roach Motel, Manik, Lxury, Mash, Tender Games, Joeski, Harry Romero, Shawnee Taylor, UnoMas (MIA), Lewis Boardman, Matt Smallwood, Cristoph, Christian Smith, Wehbba, AFFKT, Thomas Gandey, Jay C, Lello Mascolo, Romanthony, DJ E-Clyps, Chus & Ceballos, Phunk Investigation, Groovetonic, Pirupa, Wasabi, Sugar Hill, As I Am, Nicola Tate, Da Fresh, Eelke Kleijn, Christian Nielsen, Per QX, Elias Bravo, Quivver, Hollen, Rafa Barrios, Tomaz, Filterheadz, PAGANO, Sandy Rivera, Cera Alba, Full Intention, Recondite, Wild Culture, Veerus, Maxie Devine, Ross Evans, Various Artists
Best Of Toolroom 2014
Basement Jaxx, Harry Romero, Weiss (UK), Bontan, Tough Love, Mark Knight, Max Linen, Prok & Fitch, Amtrac, My Digital Enemy, Bob Sinclar, Doorly, Mario Ochoa, Adrian Hour, Chus & Ceballos, Audiowhores, Rene Amesz, Bellavoid, Lars Vegas, Cleavage, Redondo, UnoMas (MIA), DJ Lora, Prince Club, David Penn, Beverley Ely, DJ Anna, DJ Dan, Simon Doty, DJ Pierre, Him_Self_Her, Erik Hagleton, Mike Vale, Siwell, Piemont, Camilo Franco, Jason Burns, Piero Pirupa, Gabriel Ben, Thee Cool Cats, Federico Scavo, PAGANO, Jason Chance, Jay C, Lello Mascolo, Matt Smallwood, Phunk Investigation, Saccao, Beverly Hills, Framewerk, Playless, Various Artists
Ibiza 2014 Closing Party
Patrick Topping, MK, Alana, Dusky, Route 94, Hot Since 82, Shiba San, Mark Knight, Gerd, Tough Love, Amine Edge & DANCE, Bontan, Traumer, Bob Sinclar, Weiss (UK), Jay Lumen, Wehbba, Harry Romero, Sonny Fodera, Doorly, Cause & Affect, Jett, Made By Pete, Penny F, Redondo, My Digital Enemy, Max Linen, Prok & Fitch, Rene Amesz, Chus & Ceballos, Piero Pirupa, Audiowhores, Lars Vegas, Cleavage, Playless, Him_Self_Her, Thee Cool Cats, DJ Lora, Mihalis Safras, Matt Smallwood, DJ Dan, Simon Doty, Jason Chance, Mikel Curcio, Jay C, Siwell, Mike Newman & Gussy, Various Artists
Ibiza 2014 Closing Party
Oliver Dollar, Jimi Jules, Patrick Topping, MK, Alana, Dusky, Route 94, Hot Since 82, Shiba San, Mark Knight, Gerd, Tough Love, Amine Edge & DANCE, Bontan, Traumer, Bob Sinclar, Weiss (UK), Jay Lumen, Wehbba, Harry Romero, Sonny Fodera, Doorly, Cause & Affect, Jett, Made By Pete, Penny F, Redondo, My Digital Enemy, Max Linen, Prok & Fitch, Rene Amesz, Chus & Ceballos, Piero Pirupa, Audiowhores, Lars Vegas, Cleavage, Playless, Him_Self_Her, Thee Cool Cats, DJ Lora, Mihalis Safras, Matt Smallwood, DJ Dan, Simon Doty, Jason Chance, Mikel Curcio, Jay C, Siwell, Mike Newman & Gussy, Various Artists
Ibiza Deep 2014
Sure Thing, Sonny Fodera, Doorly, Lancelot, Ngaiire, Ganzfeld Effect, Gerd, Kraak & Smaak, Weiss (UK), Rain City Riot, Jason Burns, Ninetoes, My Digital Enemy, Illyus & Barrientos, Bontan, Redondo, Copy Paste Soul, Jody Barr, Robson, Lee M Kelsall, Dayne S, Sammy W, Alex E, Bellavoid, Eric Ericksson, Saccao, Marco Tegui, Tender Games, DJ Lora, Cristian Viviano, Playless, Thee Cool Cats, XXXY, Saison, Prince Club, Roter & Lewis, Various Artists
Deep House 2014
Lancelot, Antony & Cleopatra, Route 94, Cloud 9, Solution, Lars Vegas, Cleavage, Panda (UK), Bontan, Weiss (UK), Dave Spoon, KANT, Audiowhores, Kerry Leva, Cuts Deep, Martine Girault, Junior Jack, Doorly, dAVOS, DJ Rae, Vanilla Ace, Illyus & Barrientos, Jason Burns, Quivver, Angel Hart, ANNA (BR), UnoMas (MIA), Billon, Lukas Lyrestam, Harvard Bass, Prince Club, Playless, Electricano, Heston, Brett Gould, Saison, Digitalism, Ben Delay, Various Artists
Toolroom Ibiza 2014
Marlon Hoffstadt, Dansson, Rene Amesz, My Digital Enemy, London Grammar, Lancelot, Antony & Cleopatra, Ben Pearce, Black Orange Juice, Kelis, Joe T Vannelli, Hot Since 82, MC Flipside, Simon Doty, Camilo Franco, Thee Cool Cats, Tourist, Will Heard, Arkon Fly, Route 94, NiCe7, UMEK, Mike Vale, Groovebox, Federico Scavo, Phunk Investigation, Siwell, Chus & Ceballos, DJ Chus, Pablo Ceballos, Shiba San, Booka Shade, Jason Burns, Patrick Topping, Matt Smallwood, Max Linen, Prok & Fitch, Sonic Future, Redondo, Amber Jolene, Nolan, Hannah Wants, Chris Lorenzo, Fred V & Grafix, Lena Cullen, Bontan, Sidney Charles, Tough Love, Cevin Fisher, Pete Griffiths, Him_Self_Her, PAGANO, Jason Chance, Mikel Curcio, Jay C, Jay Lumen, Catz 'n Dogz, Erik Hagleton, Bryan Cox, Serhio Vegas, Desyn, Wehbba, Marco Lys, Josh Wink, Charles Ramirez, Baum, Andrea Roma, Samm (UK), Audiowhores, Beckwith, Maya Jane Coles, Illyus & Barrientos, Playless, Doorly, Toyboy & Robin, Copy Paste Soul, Eric Sneo, Bellavoid, Ed Brumwell, Philip Bader, Toddla T Sound, Wilfred Giroux, French Horn Rebellion, Various Artists