Undoubtedly one of the UK’s most prolific dj/producers and has been indispensable to the progressive musical landscape over the past 15 years.Phil has completed well in excess of 200 of his own productions, as well as innumerable remixes. From his first gig at Legends and London’s first House club Delirium in 1991 (slipping on a record when Noel Watson went to the toilet) to more recent gigs at, Inspiration Information, and Soul Heaven at Ministry of Sound in London, Phil has played the length and breadth of the UK, as well as, Italy, Germany, Switzerland, Portugal, France, Brazil, Japan, Canada, United States, New-Zealand and Australia.Surrounded by music and records from an early age his Dad worked at Harlequin records, bringing home all the latest releases to a young and eager
Latest Releases
Acid House EP
King Street Sounds Beatz Essentials
Sabrina, HyperSOUL-X, Fizzikx, Mark Di Meo, Blaze, Barbara Tucker, UDAUFL, Dennis Ferrer, Danil Wright, Kerri Chandler, Ananda Project, P'Taah, Cevin Fisher, In-akey, Mateo & Matos, DJ Pope, Lynette Smith, jOHNNYDANGEROUs, Stephanie Cooke, DJ Spinna, Dry & Bolinger, DJ Romain, Bliss, MASMIN, Kiko Navarro, Tuccillo, Dawn Tallman, Tet Kale Orkestra, Monday Michiru, Roland Clark, Kimara Lovelace
Soulful Deep & Dope Ibiza 2022
Reel People, Brettina, Brooklyn Baby, Halo, Atjazz, Maiya, Sean McCabe, The Layabouts, Omar, Turbojazz, Crackazat, Dirtytwo, Eric Kupper, K-Scope, Mark Knight, Michael Gray, Robin S, Shannon Chambers, Emmaculate, Phil Asher, Kai Alce, Kayenne, DJ Fudge, Chinua Hawk, N'dinga Gaba, Sahffi, Fka Mash, Imaani, Zed Bias, Shur-I-Kan, Jaki Graham, Maiya James, Restless Soul, Smith, Sebb Junior, Latasha, N-You-Up, Nathan Haines, Vanessa Freeman, Marcus Begg, Yukihiro Fukutomi, The Realm, V, Tarantulaz, Frank Mccomb, Alison David, Bopstar
ROOT SOUL
Nothing But... Deep House Selections, Vol. 09
Below Bangkok, Kiano, Justin Case, Wiggly, Meinfried Zander, art&fuzz, deepwire, Jacob's Island, Obzkure, Ryan Truman, Hot Pixels, The Afrolian, Unknown Past, Hires, Stee Downes, Deep Inc, Houz Addictz, Charly Angelz, Somethin' Deep, Rick Arter, Damon C Scott, N-You-Up, Rehel Music, BeatsHoundz, Onur Koc, AU XI EF, Vincent Floyd, Hunadeep, SAKKUSA, Cosentino
Deep Rooted - Compiled & Mixed by The Realm
Richard Earnshaw, The Realm, Kholi, Atjazz, Dominique Fils-Aimé, Kelli Sae, Emmaculate, Daz-I-Kue, Jill Rock Jones, Kaidi Tatham, DJ Jazzy Jeff, Paula, Eric Roberson, Sebb Junior, Reel People, Mica Paris, Laroye, Bongi Mvuyana, Hallex M, Michael Gray, Rocco Rodamaal, Da Lata, Manoo, Choklate, Opolopo, Ursula Rucker, Daniel Rateuke, Kusini, Rage Ithwasa, Monkey Brothers, Shaun Escoffery, House N' HD, Vanco, Mavhungu, D-Malice, Jimpster, Rich Medina, Smith, Rob Milton, The Layabouts, Mdcl, Ovasoul7, Glass Slipper, DJ Fudge, Tony Momrelle, Hatha, David Harness, Omar, SanXero, Soledrifter, Da Brownie, Simon Kidzoo, Milldyke, Phil Asher, Crackazat, Various Artists
King Street Sounds Reformed Classics 2021
Blaze, Barbara Tucker, UDAUFL, Mood II Swing, Dennis Ferrer, K.T. Brooks, Mateo & Matos, Kerri Chandler, Urban Soul, Roland Clark, Fabio Ricciuti, Qubiko, DJ Vivona, DJ Pierre, Champagne, Danil Wright, Miss Patty, Chris Perez, Louie Gorbea, Discorocks, Kalypso, jOHNNYDANGEROUs, Elisabeth, Mattei & Omich, Monday Michiru, P'Taah, Marc Evans, Namy, DJ Aakmael, Kiko Navarro, Tuccillo, Amor, Sofia Zlatko, Vijay, Technique, Alexander Koning, Natalis, Lazarus, Collective Souls Project, Ananda Project, Nick Jones Experience, Colonel Abrams, Carolyn Harding, Danny Clark, Carla Prather, DJ Pope, Lynette Smith, Josh Milan
Soulful Deep & Dope Ibiza 2020
Angela Johnson, Opolopo, Imaani, The Layabouts, Moodena, Da Lata, Syren Rivers, Dave + Sam, Fred Everything, Carolyn Harding, Freeform Five, Ursula Rucker, Daniel Rateuke, Paula, Moon Rocket, Jon Cutler, Mark Farina, Homero Espinosa, Kid Enigma, Yam Who?, Noel McKoy, Paul Rudder, DJ Fudge, Terri Walker, Joe Buhdha, Modaji, Portia Monique, Maysa, Aki Bergen, Carmen Sherry, Taola, Vanco, Tony Momrelle, The Company, Villes Wax, Tarantulaz, Tiffany Loren, Kloud 9, The Realm
DJ-Kicks
Budgie, Kamaal Williams, Karriem Riggins, Lord Tusk, Seiji, Steve Spacek, Max Graef, Kaidi Tatham, Freeez, Peven Everett, Hard House Banton, Diggs Duke, DJ Harrison, Ratgrave, Wbeeza, Awanto 3, Henry Wu, Lone, Earl Jeffers, City People, Phil Asher, Tenderlonious, Yussef Kamaal, Steven Julien, Dego, K15
DJ-Kicks
Budgie, Kamaal Williams, Karriem Riggins, Lord Tusk, Seiji, Steve Spacek, Max Graef, Kaidi Tatham, Freeez, Peven Everett, Hard House Banton, Diggs Duke, DJ Harrison, Ratgrave, Wbeeza, Awanto 3, Henry Wu, Lone, Earl Jeffers, City People, Phil Asher, Tenderlonious, Yussef Kamaal, Steven Julien, Dego, K15
King Street Sounds & Nite Grooves Beatz (25 Years Essentials)
Dennis Ferrer, K.T. Brooks, Kerri Chandler, Treasa "Diva" Fennie, Jovonn, LY, Dimitri From Paris, Da Mothaphunkin' Phrog, Tears Of Velva, Yahya McDougald, Mateo & Matos, Urban Soul, DJ Roland Clark, 95 North, Sabrynaah Pope, Chris Brann, Ananda Project, Terrance Downs, Christos Fourkis, Bliss, MASMIN, Stephanie Cooke, Mike Delgado, Benji Candelario, Subslide, DJ Oji, Original Man, DJ Romain, Romatt Project, Lynn Lockamy, Cevin Fisher, Monday Michiru, P'Taah, Althea McQueen, Danil Wright
Fun!
Papa Miami 2019
Motte, Moodena, Reel People, Angie Stone, Gorge, Miguel Migs, Li'sha, Sebb Junior, Scott Diaz, Angelo Ferreri, Karl Sierra, Zaki, Average White Band, Navasha Daya, Phil Asher, Saison, Simon Kidzoo, Milldyke, Zo!, Dornik, Taola, Silvano Del Gado, LD-10, The Realm, Choklate, Terrance Downs, Urban Sound Lab, SanXero, Hurlee, Oreja, N'dinga Gaba, Sahffi, Da Brownie, Babyfunk, David Harness, Roland Clark, Mushroom Boyz
Turn It up with Soulm8 & Friends
Sy Sez, Aphro Disiax, Booker T and Mike City, Booker T, Mike City, Charlene Samms, Circle Of Funk (COF), Simon Schoolboy Phillips, The Groove Association, Georgie B, Weston Foster, Phil Asher, Zansika, Deborah Bell, Lifford Shillingford, N'dinga Gaba, Natasha Watts, Booker T, Diana Brown, Barrie K Sharpe, Barry Sharpe, Mega Jawns, William Brock, William Marshall, Restless Soul Fun Band
Soulful Deep & Dope 2019
Reel People, Angie Stone, Average White Band, Scott Diaz, Sharon Phillips, Mousse T., Tony Momrelle, Yogi, Mo'Funk, Karl Sierra, Nathan Haines, Zo!, Dornik, Taola, Navasha Daya, Sebb Junior, Monique Bingham, Ralf Gum, Mazai, Omar, Dilouya, Babyfunk, Halo, Maiya, Phil Asher, SanXero, Katarina G, Saison, Da Brownie, Portia Monique, Jean Baylor, Brandon Williams, Shelley Nelson, Incognito, Nicole Henry, D'Moov, Robert Owens, Ron Trent, Simon Grey, JL, BTSC, Imaani, Mdcl, Ovasoul7, Matthew Bandy, Josh Milan, Soul Inscribed, L. Young, David Federmann, Maeva, Verna Francis, Paul Rudder
Virgin Ubiquity: Remixed
Papa Ibiza 2018
Various Artists, Massimo Lippoli, Oreja, Angelo Ferreri, Mark Funk, Danny Cruz, Gianni Bini, Nathan Haines, Shelley Nelson, Sebb Junior, Taola, Mazai, Simon Grey, DJ Maxim, Suellen Sodre, Zaki, Joseph Chisanga, DJ Spinna, Phonte, Silvano Del Gado, Verna Francis, Halo, Maiya, David Federmann, Awa Sy, Red Cloud, Taliwa, JL, BSTC, Dennis Ferrer, Marlon D, Tony Momrelle, Marcel, Rocco, DJ Le Roi, Ladybird, Saison, Saliva Commandos, SanXero, Katarina G
Deep Rooted (Compiled & Mixed By Rocco)
Various Artists, Rocco Rodamaal, Nathan Haines, Verna Francis, Silvano Del Gado, Mousse T., Phil Asher, Spry, Leon Ware, Ralf Gum, Lee Bling, Reel People, Tony Momrelle, Sebb Junior, Jamie Lewis, Michael Watford, Aki Bergen, Carmen Sherry, Big Light, Omar, Dilouya, Zaki, Oreja, Saliva Commandos, Shur-I-Kan, Aphrodisiax, Sabrina Chyld, David Harness, Roland Clark, C. Robert Walker, Rocco, David Federmann, Maeva, Robert Owens, Ron Trent, Lovebirds, N'dinga Gaba, Sahffi, Amalia, Urban Sound Lab, Jesus Gonsev, Nicole Henry, D'Moov
Play It Like Papa (15 Years Of Papa Records 2002 - 2017) Deep House & House
Various Artists, Saison, Eli Escobar, Ursula Rucker, Urban Sound Lab, KE, Risk Assessment, Aki Bergen, Carmen Sherry, Blaze, Fresh & Low, Jon Cutler, Oreja, Sebb Junior, Dionne Mitchell, Zakchac, The Realm, Alison David, Daniele Tignino, Angelo Ferreri, Da Lata, Diabel Cissokho, Os Malandros, Reel People, Angela Johnson, Choklate, Hurlee, Saliva Commandos, SanXero, Soul Inscribed, The Realm & V, Matthew Bandy, Domu, Pete Simpson, LD-10, Paul Rudder, Saision, Scott Diaz
Abstract Jazz Vibes, Vol. 4
Kerri Chandler, Ananda Project, Kai Martin, Vozmediano, The Nick Jones Experience, Blaze, Byron Stingily, UDAUFL, Frankie Feliciano, Groove Box, Jask, Tom Ellis, From P60, Nikos Diamantopoulos, Katerina, Monday Michiru, P'Taah, Carlos Francisco, Daniel Ray, Matt McLarrie, Al Mack, Roberto Cantero, OtherSoul, Jason Singh, Alex 2morrow, Barbara Tucker, Namy, Dawn Tallman, Antonello Ferrari