Ümit Han is a Cologne-based artist of electronic music. He started to release in 2006 on labels like Harthouse, Plastic City, Meerestief and Karmarouge. He earns public attention of his remix of Gabriel Ananda's "Ihre Persöhnliche Glücksmelodie". In 2008 he released his project BlackIsBeautiful. At the same time, he started to perform as DJ/Live nationally. He was remixed by Scsi-9 and Einmusik in 2009 and started to release with Traum Schallplatten with remixes for Minilogue, Max Cooper and Bukkador & Fishbeck. His ep on Traum "Die Rose Und Nachtigall" followed in 2012. Tracks of him was licensed by labels like Crosstown Rebels, Renaissance and Plastic City. At the present, he is involved with recording ambient and experimental music and he is producing #lsb_TV Cologne with visual artist Uli Sigg and multimedia artist Dr.Walker, which is an audiovisual experimental
Latest Releases
Pop Ambient 2024
Tour De Traum 25
Triton, Efe Nazioğlu, Egotape, Jules Nathanson, Monobass, PatriceVanDenBerg, Armst, Pammin, Luis Padron, healedbytechno, Surf Shaper, The Rares, Silver MX, Laigonen Kanonen, Aaron Hedges, UCCELLI, Not so k, Pak Sota, Deep In Calm, Sebastian Fleischer, Gareth Mullen, Danjel Esperanza, Bach Us, Pinto, Peter F. Spieß, Jan Steiner, flayman, DJ Endo, Keyzee, korberd, Justin Randall, Cirom, Steve Stix, Jaksa Pavicevic, Mister Sweatband, Chuck Philipps, Saratovking, Henotik, Surmillo, Tweaken, Zigi Wiz, Hughes Giboulay, Ümit Han, Popular Mechaniks, Seb T, Skylined, Zweig, Ron Flatter, Extrawelt, Carsten Halm, Riley Reinhold
Pop Ambient 2023
Tour De Traum XXIII
Beatune, Gru Jaiman, No Point, Giorgio Vergani, Alvaro Pastore, Jedrzej Krawczyk, Andy Moon, Frank Hopkins, Ariose, Teho, James Harcourt, Frasseck & Freitag, Igor Obaranchuk, Gregor Klamra, Frequenzy Alchemyst, Sailormoon Johnson, Bock & Fuchs, Harada, Permanent, Jan Steiner, Loutouse, Paul Muaddi, Kile, Hughes Giboulay, [ MONOTONOISE ], PatriceVanDenBerg, Roman Groschen, Tiree Automatic, Pavel Kosmonaut, Tonelab, Saint Martin, Skarby, Umo Fracto, Yan-martin, RiZa, Floyd Hoogendijk, Filip Swiniarski, Peter F. Spieß, Blackisbeautiful, Chris Bernhard, Skylined, Cosmic Sandwich, Armin Kheyrdan, Apex, Aaron Hedges, 7IAN7, Adnan, Parallel Preservation, Cockpitcrew, Any Shade Of Green, Rei, Ümit Han, Bek (DE), Riley Reinhold
Embark 11
Tour De Traum XXII
Luden, Davidovitch, Anerøb, ANDATA, End Of Twins, Forest People, James Harcourt, Garden State, Rob Clouth, 7IAN7, Guy Gordon, Deep In Calm, Frasseck & Freitag, Sandburgen, Sebastian Fleischer, Bar.ba, Chris-T & Matu, Jaksa Pavicevic, Sonimun, PatriceVanDenBerg, Parra for Cuva, MniAlexander, UCCELLI, We Need Cracks, Be High, Ynthenn, Daniel Eyrich, Call of Beauty, Maor Azulay, Max Kuffel, Marcovits, Ascet, Olaf Stuut, Raphael Danilo, Ümit Han, Gregor Klamra, Ron Flatter, Himy Vana, Parallel Preservation, Alvaro Pastore, RAUB, Vanity In Mind, Peter F. Spieß, Pak Sota, Bukadddor & Fishbeck, Sabas, Schiuza, Tom Samit, Rei, Riley Reinhold
Tour De Traum XXI
fran&co, Beatune, Max Kuffel, Tonelab, GeoGeniK, ROWA, Sanoi, Melody Stranger, Aves Volare, Christian Schwarz, Gregor Klamra, Bar.ba, Collate, METRØM, Jim Schwindel, Øyvind, Umo Fracto, Jahn Solo, Thyladomid, Carsten Halm, Maor Azulay, Frasseck & Freitag, Pause, Uppah, Aaron Hedges, Raphael Danilo, 1STR1C3, Life in Bassment, Tomer, Dangur, Kettenreaktion, Magic Panda, Frezel, Extrawelt, Greene, The Wise Thinker, Alvaro Pastore, Adi Dassler, Marcovits, Reyul Mather, Around Us, Alobster, Cortexmaltex, Nasca, Pak Sota, Parallel Preservation, Pavel Kosmonaut, Datacustic, FromVostòk, RAUB, Ümit Han, Peter F. Spiess, Subtractive, Liquid Memoirs, Arkii, Minlab, Andy Moon, Cockpitcrew, Querzan, Riley Reinhold
Tour De Traum XX
WavesTherapy, Lunlight, Fluent, Audial, Clover, Escape, Fermata Duomo, Happy Medium, Haen, Hoomy, LLLL, Men-D, Mentat, L.A.S.H.A., Serpoosh, Mo Mirxa, Greg Ochman, Biiro, Haider Uppal, Out of Sorts, NOCUI, Øyvind, reboq, Pak Sota, Push Against New Fakes, Jaksa Pavicevic, Sonimun, Bock & Fuchs, Future Self, Andy Moon, Sandburgen, Aurelius Zon, Nova Caza, Hansgod, Gabs, Carloz Afonzo, Peter Shik, Yannis PK, Auster, Cortexmaltex, Cockpitcrew, Tonelab, apanorama, Ümit Han, Lost ON Earth, Max Kuffel, Vanity In Mind, Jimi Moller, Krüger+Meyer, Holz, Alex Turr, Riley Reinhold
Embark 09
My Personal Techno, Vol. 4
Boris Brejcha, Alejandro Vivanco, The Real JB Jon Barnett, Neverdogs, Brusca, Jack Carter, Lewis Ryder, Zoo Brazil, ADJD, Sascha Barth, Dee Green aka FDK, Ümit Han, Christian Gimbel, Rocha, Lewinger, Smilla, Cave, Anderson Noise, Holger Brauns, Ralph Sliwinski, Citizen Kain, Daz Saund and Ben Tisdall
Tour De Traum XVIII
Zoi (CA), Simon Mós, Al3ne, Blame Your Genes, Polbee, Aurelius Zon, Floyd Hoogendijk, The Two Doctors, Andy Moon, Marlon Jarek, ROWA, Vanity In Mind, stine m., ELCH, Losless, TVA, Ben Haviour, Rosenhaft, Emde, Michael Walken, Max Kuffel, PatriceVanDenBerg, Peter Shik, Kravisters, Jay Sander, HA|XO, MR.MNT, Mentat, Ron Flatter, Something Else, Cockpitcrew, Elis M. Feeling, Mo Mirxa, Aichenbach, Jonas Fritz, Gutenberg, Peter F. Spiess, CtlZ, Infinite Smarticulls, RAUB, Le Vancho, Sunspot (NL), Dan Baber, Harada, Davidovitch, Marcovits, Arkan, Pavel Kosmonaut, Uneri, Paul Adam, Celsey Mc Fadden, Mijk van Dijk, Ümit Han, Bärtaub, Moogulator, monokompatibel, Oskar Szafraniec, GeoGeniK, Riley Reinhold
Tour De Traum XVII
Emde, Clock (IT), Tas Kessler, Davidovitch, Room Service (DE), Henning Richter, VRuno, Robin Schellenberg, Filter Bear, Yannek Maunz, Peter Shik, Huminal, Andy Moon, Mikrochip Mafia, Riamiwo, Nasca, Feroui, Gabs, Deep In Calm, Sebastian Fleischer, Holly North, Jaksa Pavicevic, Keygenlog, Zoi (CA), QuiQui, Dani Sbert, GRDN., Floyd Hoogendijk, Cosma Castiglia, Deeplomat & Dublatov, The Two Doctors, Mentat, Fabrik Way, Lukas Bilz, Dan Baber, Tribalanza, Darper, Geist, Flembaz, The Öbjektz, Hassan Abou Alam, Tanya Ahmed, Max Kuffel, DarKantik, Otto Diels, The Untergang, Philippe Cam, Harald Grosskopf, Ümit Han, Siegfried Karcher, Moogulator, Andreas Kolinsk, Mo Mirxa, d0nask, Sunspot (NL), Aichenbach, Nanopix, Riley Reinhold
Embark 08
Tour De Traum XVI
CtlZ, Nasca, Joel Forsberg, Native (MT), Vanity In Mind, de Graaf, Pullahs, Ikaro Grati, Peter Shik, Sören Glashagen, Max Cooper, Muni_mum, Acado, Modest Crow, Mr Bosco, Alex Smott, Jesse Somfay, Bandnd A, Chriss Ronson, Mentat, Estie (DE), Glass Locus, Øro, Unstable Son, Ryan Davis, Nanopix, Mo Mirxa, Piotr Bejnar, Kacper Bogacz, Kröhl, TOJK, Ben Haviour, Fat Cosmoe, Process, STIQ, Aimar, Nachap, Uegi De Masu, Vridian, Roman Groschen, Southern Feelings, Marcovits, Even Midnight, Greendoxyn, ROWA, Marius Drescher, Harada, Draso, Davi de Graaff, ARVØ, Hassan Abou Alam, Cleyss, Ricardo Tobar, Dominik Eulberg, Patrick Callizto, Ümit Han, Riley Reinhold
Tour De Traum XV
Mo Mirxa, Mario Hammer, STIQ, Deep In Calm, Sunspot (NL), Estie (DE), Johan Mila, Kachelly, Thyladomid, Sides, MKLY, Daniel Helmstedt, Life in Bassment, Floyd Hoogendijk, dreamAwaken, Thales Boutroumlis, Riamiwo, Giddyhead, Mintech, Pak Sota, Ikaro Grati, Uegi De Masu, Ümit Han, Geist, Shunus, Ri Za, Jayden Klight, Another Life, Zoi (CA), Teho, Barbour, Mischkonsum, Do Shock Booze, Manera, Welticke, Borderline Girlfriend, Natures Void, Unspent, Muni Manuka, Losless, Nepou, Riley Reinhold
Next! Producers, Vol. 2
Slapback 1
Unlimited Tech House Collection, Vol. 2
Slok, My Favorite Robot, Daniel Bortz, Audiofly X, Dan Corco, Christopher Manik, Warren Fellow, Marc O'Tool, Criss Source, Dani Casarano, Andrea Paganin, Veitengruber, Vox Sola, Timid Boy, Toni Rios, Aldo Cadiz, Marc Vision, Franco Lemon, Soulrack, Martin Heyder, Patrick Kunkel, Toby Montana, Dan Caster, Faktor X, Peter Corvaia, Ümit Han, Kunststoff, Mike Tales, Alex Bizzaro, A.Tee
Boiler Techno, Vol. 1
Boris Brejcha, Braincell, Sosa Ibiza, Mr Wox, ADJD, Mihalis Safras, Gui Boratto, Billy Dalessandro, Miniroom, Zoo Brazil, Subfractal, Jens Zimmermann, Stanny Franssen, Mikael Jonasson, Cave, Ozgur Can, Ümit Han, Smilla, Asio, Shane Silver, Courtis, Occer, Christian Gimbel, Modul, L.exx Aurel, Bjoern Stolpmann
Timeless Techno Classics, Vol. 1
Cybordelics, Zoo Brazil, Der Dritte Raum, Hardfloor, John Selway, Alex Flatner, Anderson Noise, Joel Mull, Braincell, Dachshund, Mihalis Safras, Spicelab, Billy Dalessandro, Alexi Delano, Gui Boratto, Ozgur Can, Stanny Franssen, Rocha, Lewinger, Max Cavalerra, Axel Bartsch, Paul Nazca, Hans Bouffmyhre, Ralph Sliwinski, Ümit Han, Mikael Jonasson, Cave
Best of Harthouse Digital Vol. 5
Occer, Noaria, Sascha Barth, Hans Bouffmyhre, Tom Hades, Kontra, Jamie Anderson, Deepgroove, Boris Brejcha, Matador, Yousef, Max Cavalerra, Electric Rescue, Asio, Vinicius Honorio, Mikael Jonasson, Eclec Sonde, Springbond, Yokota, Sasha Carassi, Ümit Han, Stanny Franssen, Ralph Sliwinski, Braincell, Christian Gimbel
Best of Harthouse Digital Vol. 3
Braincell, Billy Dalessandro, Boris Brejcha, Joel Mull, Alexi Delano, A.D.1010, Zoo Brazil, John Selway, Christian Gimbel, Der Dritte Raum, Jens Zimmermann, Tigerskin, Alessio Mereu, Christopher Manik, Cave, Mikael Jonasson, Rocha, Lewinger, Bjoern Stolpmann, Ozgur Can, DML, Dee Green aka FDK, Ralph Sliwinski, Miniminds, Villa Violet, Ümit Han, Yokota, Scan X, Spicelab, John Dahlback, Dachshund, Groove Rebels
Tour De Traum VI Mixed By Riley Reinhold
Tour De Traum V Mixed By Riley Reinhold