“If Prince and David Gahan had a baby in Paris in 1990, that child might now be making music like this" – Guardian UK “This” meaning the work of LA-based Human Life, a.k.a. Matthew Wasley. Citing influences as diverse as The KLF, Prince, the sort of leftfield disco played by DJ Harvey and classic house producers like Mr. Fingers and Frankie Knuckles, Matthew produces catchy, potent electronic music with engaging vocals and strong song writing. Human Life’s sound combines the best of the underground and the overground without contriteness or awkwardness - and it’s one that’s caught the attention of artists ranging from French legend Alan Braxe, Lee Foss, MK/Marc Kinchen, Radio 1’s Jaymo and Andy George, Grum, Aeroplane, Sasha, A-Trak, Crookers and even the late DJ Mehdi, who along with
Latest Releases
Depth Perspective Vol. 23
Road To Sanrey
The Director's Cut Collection
Frankie Knuckles, Eric Kupper, Director's Cut, Inaya Day, Peyton, Yasmeen, Kenny Summit, Ashford & Simpson, Hardsoul, The Layabouts, Portia Monique, Spencer Parker, Dan Beaumont, Candi Staton, Joey Negro, The Sunburst Band, Marko Militano, Human Life, Terri Walker, Ridney, Artful, Lou Rawls, Lynn Lockamy, Soulful Session, DBow, Paul Johnson, Martina Topley Bird, Warpaint, Mark Lanegan, Vintage Lounge Orchestra, Marshall Jefferson, Curtis McClain
Street Parade 2018 Official Compilation (Compiled by Himself & Myself) (Culture of Tolerance)
Jack & Juus, Eating Snow, FREYA (CH), Bebetta, Human Life, Anabel Englund, Matt Ossentjuk, Mont Blvck, De La Swing, Sonny Vice, Brologue, Andrew Lewis, Super Flu, Animal Trainer, Jeremy Olander, Ramon Castells, Supacooks, Nic Fanciulli, Mark Knight, Adrian Hour, Sharam Jey, Shakedown, Kidnap, Lane 8, Max Cooper, Zoo Brazil, Dave Seaman, Kamilo Sanclemente, Dezza, Kolsch, Carol Fernandez
Miami Underground 2018
Versus, Anek, DJ Wady, Patrick M, Piem, Jamie Coins, Carl Cox, Kinnerman, Rhythm Masters, These Machines, Celeda, Henrix, Josh Butler, Bontan, Human Life, Anabel Englund, Matt Ossentjuk, Mont Blvck, MYNC, Wynter Gordon, Saeed Younan, Electronic Youth, Born I Music, Dreamer G, Jett, Stefano Esposito, Boswell, Ben Sterling, Wally Lopez, Mark Brown, Dark Science, Mulder, MANT, Marco Strous, ADR (UK), WWW, Popof, Sean Roman, Tini Gessler, GAWP, L.O.R.D.I.E, Jonno Brien, Martin Ikin, Cloonee
Nothing But... My House Music, Vol. 06
Max Forword, Oblomov, Clameres, Staniz, Max Telaer, Claude F, Ed Nine, Chris Brogan, Crystal Levell, Haji & Emanuel, Thomas Brenner, Asia Yarwood, Prequel, Uncle Dog, Mr. Wright, Kriss Communique, Cailum Staats, Human Life, Anabel Englund, Matt Ossentjuk, Mont Blvck, Soneec, Mr Fox, Gas Di Fede, Simon Treecotot, KuKs, Toricos, Monoteq, Melchior Sultana, Fabio Rodry
Simma Black presents Miami 2018
Alex Mills, Low Steppa, Todd Edwards, Golf Clap, Carnao Beats, Lupe Fuentes, Soul Asylum, Ferreck Dawn, Matteo Rosolare, Jojo Angel, Matt Jam Lamont, Scott Diaz, Worthy, Arthur Baker, Vanilla Ace, Hannah Wants, Cypress Hill, Santero, leon benesty, Roog, A Lister, Soul Divide, Greco, GUZ (NL), Killed Kassette, Tuff Dub, Pete Graham, Tank Edwards, Want More, Alaia & Gallo, Human Life, Anabel Englund, Ryan Blyth, Skapes, The Deepshakerz, Kactuz, Coeus, Sirus Hood, Wheats, Thee Cool Cats, Nu Sky, Eskuche, Reds, Cuts Deep, Siege, Jay Robinson, Greco (NYC), Hemanifezt, Gerry Gonna, Mad Villains, Lenny Kiser, Roobinz, Maur
Nothing But... The Underground, Vol. 06
Aldo Hertz, Jakub Cheerful, Paul Morena, GGatz, Grozdanoff, Sebrof, ZX, David Kinnard, Iont, Claude F, Ed Nine, Papiyon, Himade, Arch Kuhn, Damon Hess, Francisco Allendes, Chad Tyson, Human Life, Anabel Englund, Matt Ossentjuk, Mont Blvck, Leonardo Kirling, Ride Perfekt, Huma-Noyd, 2MINDSTogether, Vais, Lancee
10 Years Exploited
Homework, Claptone, Freeform Five, Lorenz Rhode, Siriusmo, Adana Twins, Kiki, Jadele, Nils Nuernberg, Compuphonic, Marques Toliver, Munk, Lizzie Paige, Human Life, Mike Dunn, Murphy Jax, Copy Paste Soul, Behling & Simpson, Shanti Celeste, Cocolores, Robert Owens, Josh Caffe, PJU, Jimmy & Fred, Joyce Muniz, Ossie, Cabal, Chernobyl, MC Gi, Zoo Brazil, James Curd, Snax, Moodymanc, Mickey, Sirens Of Lesbos, Jaw, Malente, Dex (aka Daniel Dexter), Minimow, Nils Penner, Consistent, Kyodai, Douglas Greed, ENEQUIST, Urulu, Dino Lenny, Coco Solid, Stee Downes, SevenDoors, Adam Sky, Danny Williams, Lopezhouse, Angela, GHEIST, Luke & Jimmy
Shir Khan Presents Exploited 2016 FFWD RWD
Made In Vienna
Shir Khan Presents Dancing & Romancing
Compuphonic, Khan, Adana Twins, Claptone, Cocolores, Mike Dunn, Murphy Jax, Moodymanc, Homework, Munk, Sirens Of Lesbos, Dino Lenny, James Curd, Annabel Weston, BAM, Joyce Muniz, Kruse & Nuernberg, Brolin, Human Life, Kyodai, Daudi Matsiko, Jimmy & Fred, Mickey, Stee Downes, Jaw, Nils Penner, Doctor Dru, Marques Toliver, Anabel Englund, Urulu, Light Year
Lupe Fuentes' Ibiza Essentials 2016
Madtech 2015
SHIR KHAN PRESENTS EXPLOITED 2015 FFWD RWD
Defected presents House Masters - The Editions
Blaze, Cassio Ware, Funky People, DJ Gregory, Julie McKnight, Louie Vega, Jay 'Sinister' Sealee, Miguel Migs, Meshell Ndegeocello, Code 718, Dennis Ferrer, Human Life, LaTrece, Erro, Palmer Brown, Osunlade, Julien Jabre, Marc Evans, Kings Of Tomorrow, April, Intruder (A Murk Production), Jei, Karizma, Copyright, Song Williamson, Chocolate Puma, DJ Chus presents The Groove Foundation, Afterlife, Cathy Battistessa, ATFC, Lisa Millett, Danny Clark, Jay Benham, Susu Bobien, Roach Motel
Madtech 02 - Ibiza
Human Life, Fabricio Pecanha, Holt Blackheath, Bontan, Phil Gerus, Max Chapman, Alexis Raphael, S. Jay, Third Son, Jonny Cade, Simba, Cristoph, Cera Alba, Leftwing : Kody, Samm, Fresque, Luvstuff, Rich Wakley, Timmy P, Stefano Esposito, BLACK GIRL / WHITE GIRL, Ben Mono, Josh Butler, Howson's Groove, No Twin, Waifs & Strays, Ten Story, Copy Paste Soul, Celsius
All Gone Pete Tong & Gorgon City Miami 2015
Pete Tong, Gorgon City, Icarus, Johannes Brecht, Matt Tolfrey, Elderbrook, Mat.Joe, Franky Rizardo, Jonas Rathsman, Joel Mull, Guy Gerber, Puff Daddy, Karin Park, Pandora Drive, Luca Guerrieri, Kingstown, ZDS, Human Life, Anabel Englund, Ramiro Lopez, Coyu, Tish Hyman, Jimmy Edgar, Traumer, Katy Menditta, James Barnsley, MK, KANT, Locked Groove, Beesmunt Soundsytem, Hauswerks, Daniel Avery